Skin Care Compound Update (Kojic acid and Beta-Hydroxy Acid)

Written on December 10, 2012 by Avatar

kojic1.jpgKojic Acid is a fungus derivative and has similar effects to hydroquinone. It works best as a lightening agent and has the ability to inhibit the production of melanin.
Beta-hydroxy Acid, Hydroquinone, Kojic Acid, Retinol
Beta-hydroxy Acid is more commonly known as salicylic acid, it has been used to treat extreme UV exposure from the sun’s harmful UV rays. It promotes exfoliation and improves overall texture and it has the good ability to penetrate oil-laden hair follicles reducing acne. This is very irritating for sensitive skin so consultations should be done with a dermatologist so it should be treated same as alpha hydroxy acids.

If you enjoyed this post you might want to subscribe to our RSS Feed!

- - - -

Take a look to these similar posts!


Fatal error: Call to undefined function similar_posts() in /home/spm015/public_html/protectyourskin/wp-content/themes/Parmarossa1.0/single.php on line 35