Chamomile Extracts
Written on April 21, 2008 by Avatar
Extracts from the plant have been used since ancient times to treat many skin maladies and have now even been used to alleviate the swelling that results from chemotherapy. The chamomile plant is a hardy desert plant that can grow for up to 200 years, is hardy and quite common. The seeds, when crushed yield oil that must be filtered, pasteurized and processed to remove the color and odor for it to be used in beauty care products. The oil contains bisabolol and azulene, both of which have inflammation taming qualities which may explain their use as treatment for poison Ivy exposure. Being very potent, the active ingredients in the oil can be more effective than hydrocortisone in reducing inflammation.
If you enjoyed this post you might want to subscribe to our RSS Feed!
Take a look to these similar posts!
Fatal error: Call to undefined function similar_posts() in /home/spm015/public_html/protectyourskin/wp-content/themes/Parmarossa1.0/single.php on line 17




